Welcome to BarclayHedge

#1 Alternative Investment Resource
See hedge fund rankings, indices, exclusive third party research, and more when you join for FREE.

QUICK SIGN UP
Instant access after activation.

Not a member yet? Sign up!

X Member Login

Lost your password?
Contact us: +1 (641) 472-3456

Our Databases contain comprehensive and up-to-date information on Hedge Funds, Fund of Funds, and CTAs. Get daily updates of monthly returns, plus information on holdings, performance, assets, fees and more. Downloadable as an Excel spreadsheet or Microsoft Access Database.
Barclay UCITS Indices Sep
ROR†
Number of
funds reporting†
YTD through
Sep †
Barclay UCITS Index -0.97% 732 3.61%
SUB INDICES      
UCITS Emerging Markets Index -2.85% 140 4.73%
UCITS Equity Long Index -0.05% 166 5.15%
UCITS Equity Long/Short Index 0.26% 78 -1.73%
UCITS Fixed Income Index -1.42% 44 1.68%
UCITS Global Macro Index 0.17% 36 2.86%
UCITS CTA Index -2.72% 19 1.34%
†Estimated performance for Sep 2014, number of funds included and YTD calculated with reported data as of October-25-2014 17:45 US CST

 
Display BarclayHedge Indices on your site. Get the free Hedge Fund Widget  
Barclay Hedge Fund Indices Sep
ROR†
Number of
funds reporting†
YTD through
Sep †
Barclay Hedge Fund Index -1.25% 2647 3.01%
Hedge Fund Industry Money Under Management    
SUB INDICES      
Convertible Arbitrage Index -0.35% 26 2.68%
Distressed Securities Index -2.37% 47 3.55%
Emerging Markets Index -2.35% 432 1.82%
Equity Long Bias Index -2.39% 328 2.00%
Equity Long/Short Index -0.24% 427 2.17%
Equity Market Neutral Index 0.41% 82 3.29%
Equity Short Bias Index 1.42% 2 -10.95%
European Equities Index 0.59% 119 1.37%
Event Driven Index -2.48% 127 2.44%
Fixed Income Arbitrage Index 0.26% 35 5.26%
Fund of Funds Index -0.07% 855 2.14%
Global Macro Index 1.38% 124 2.24%
Healthcare & Biotechnology Index -0.34% 45 12.24%
Merger Arbitrage Index -0.79% 32 0.58%
Multi Strategy Index -0.15% 87 3.68%
Pacific Rim Equities Index 0.66% 49 1.93%
Technology Index -0.45% 26 -2.88%
†Estimated performance for Sep 2014, number of funds included and YTD calculated with reported data as of October-25-2014 17:45 US CST

 
Barclay CTA Indices Sept ROR† Percentage
of funds
reporting†
YTD
through Sept†
Barclay CTA Index 2.15%90.99%4.46%
CTA Industry Money Under Management    
SUB INDICES      
Agricultural Traders Index 2.64%93.55%17.57%
Currency Traders Index 1.45%87.88%0.14%
Discretionary Traders Index 1.35%88.89%4.95%
Diversified Traders Index 2.69%91.99%5.32%
Fin./Met. Traders Index 0.24%92.42%0.47%
Systematic Traders Index 2.03%90.95%5.11%
†Estimated performance for Sept 2014, percentage of reporting funds, and YTD calculated with reported data as of October-25-2014 17:45 US CST

 
Investable Benchmarks Oct-23-2014 ROR† MTD† YTD†
BTOP FX Index 0.30%0.16%3.13%
BTOP50 Index -0.17%0.12%4.51%
†Estimated performance as of October-25-2014 17:45 US CST

 
NewEdge Daily Indices Oct-23-2014 ROR† MTD† YTD†
Newedge CTA Index -0.17%-0.02%6.00%
Newedge Short-Term Traders Index -0.44%1.40%5.71%
Newedge Trend Index -0.39%0.04%7.16%
†Estimated performance as of October-25-2014 17:45 US CST

 
Daily Indices Total Index Return Value† Oct-24-2014 ROR† QTD† YTD†
Gresham TAP® Index 652.95 -0.69% -2.16% -5.61%
Gresham Long/Short Commodity Index 1228.87 0.09% -0.58% -0.18%
†Estimated performance as of October-25-2014 17:45 US CST

 
CTA Value Added Indices Index Level Change Previous Month Change YTD
CTA Value Added Index -0.26 0.35 0.27
†Estimated performance as of September-30-2014 12:00 US CST
 

Home | Privacy | About Us | Blog | Articles | Terms of Use | Advertise | Contact Us | Follow Us Follow us on Twitter | © 2014 BarclayHedge, Ltd